By: Attorney G. Jack Burke
[…] He had done some online research and found the rule online. Even the Michigan Secretary of State website states that courts must decide drunk and drugged driving cases within 77 days of arrest. At George Law, we understand that our clients facing these charges are anxious to find a way to use the law to help solve their legal problems. Unfortunately, the application of this rule is more complicated than this one simple principle. That is why effective legal counsel is so important.
The origins of this 77 Day Rule are found in Michigan statute MCL 257.625b.
The relevant subsection can be found in number (3) and states:
“Except for delay attributable to the unavailability of the defendant, a witness, or material evidence or due to an interlocutory appeal or exceptional circumstances, but not a delay caused by docket congestion, the court shall finally adjudicate, by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, entry of a verdict, or other final disposition, a case in which the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor violation of section 625(1), (3), (6), (7), or (8) or section 625m…[Editor’s Note: these sections refer to Alcohol and Drug-related Driving Offenses] within 77 days after the person is arrested for the violation or, if an arrest warrant is issued or reissued, not more than 77 days after the date the issued or reissued arrest warrant is served, whichever is later.” [Italics added]
Now, some of our clients might look at the calendar and see that more than 77 days has elapsed since their arrest or arrest warrant. They might be jumping for joy, thinking that this law applies to them. However, there is more to the statute: